CHANGING THE COMPETITION RULES

The new Icepeak 8 has evolved to perform more and demand less. It is a faster, more dynamic and more competitive glider. In other words: it is an overall better product.

CCC

(Civil Competition Class)

MORE INFORMATION

 The answer 

A top competition glider designed and made for the most demanding pilots.

 The use of materials never seen before 

Building the internal structure of the glider with Nitinol, a material resistant to deformations, hot temperatures and breaks.

 The Niviuk personal touch 

Our goal was to providing an extraordinary piloting sensation while competing around the world.



All about Icepeak 8 ▼

Passion for competing means pushing oneself and gear to the limits. The new Icepeak 8 has evolved to perform more and demand less. It is a faster, more dynamic and more competitive glider. In one word: it is an overall better product. Over a decade, Niviuk has been responding to an ever increasing number of requests. Impossible is what we want to conquer and overall cover the needs of the top competition pilots. This season the competition rules have changed, hence the expectations are higher than ever before.

Changing the competition rules

The Icepeak 8 is the answer: a top competition glider designed and made for the most demanding pilots. The result is a wing comprised of more than two thousand parts to create a unique composition. Part of its secret is having used materials never seen before in the paragliding scene. This technical revolution underlines building the internal structure of the glider with Nitinol, a material resistant to deformations, hot temperatures and breaks.

The Niviuk personal touch

The Icepeak 8 offers maximum performance under the Niviuk safety and comfort touch. Our goal was to providing an extraordinary piloting sensation while competing around the world. The Icepeak 8 will let you prove yourself in the near future. It is glider made to win and in accordance with the new CIVL Competition Class certification requirements. The challenge is now taking place in the skies!

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

CONFIGURE YOUR ICEPEAK 8

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

ICEPEAK 8222426
CellsNumber999999
Closed141414
Box272727
FlatAream222,52425,5
Spanm13,0813,5113,92
Aspect Ratio7,67,67,6
ProjectedAream219,3120,0621,89
Spanm10,7411,111,44
Aspect Ratio5,985,985,98
Flattening%151515
CordMaximumm2,132,22,27
Minimumm0,480,50,51
Averagem1,721,781,83
LinesTotal metersm220227235
Heightm88,268,52
Number230230230
Main6+brake2/1/3+b2/1/3+b2/1/3+b
RisersNumber2A/A'/BA/A'/BA/A'/B
TrimsNONONO
Acceleratormm120120130
Total weight in flightMinimumkg8095105
Maximumkg100115125
Glider weightkg66,156,3
CertificationCCCCCCCCC