CHALLENGE THE STATUS QUO

More speed, more maneuverability and more performance in the most competitive version of the Icepeak to date. Its complex construction combined with the latest technological advances and the best materials elevate its performance to a level of excellence. A wing designed to change the rules of the game.

CCC

MORE INFORMATION

 Competitive spirit 

Feel the excitement of high-level competition with a top performance wing made to meet the most demanding expectations of top-level pilots. An extraordinary flying experience at the highest level to make the difference at the most decisive moments.

 The best feeling 

Intuitive handling when flying at high speeds. Effective controls, vast speed range and maximum stability are combined in a modern and revolutionary design that makes its complexity completely accessible. A wing that offers much and demands little.

 Niviuk in its soul 

The name Icepeak Evox stands for achievement, experience and passion. This wing is Niviuk in its purest form. A glider without precedent, it is the result of years of research by our R & D team. We aimed to make sure that every detail reaches the maximum of its possibilities.

More on the Icepeak Evox▼

The time has come to change things. The Icepeak Evox is the result of years of research by our R & D team, who applied the most advanced technologies to achieve a complex structure, combined with the best features to achieve excellence in flight.

The optimisation of the 3DL and 3DP technologies results in an innovative wing with a solid finish, without creases and perfectly tensioned, and thus improving both performance and durability. In addition, the Nitinol rods reinforcement gives to the profile an optimal shape and avoids deformations even after incorrect packing.

It is a perfectly solid and balanced glider which proves its mettle in both strong and calm conditions. Its thermal performance is outstanding - entering efficiently and climbing with extreme ease. In addition, the leading edge was optimised to achieve a perfect finish, allowing improved airflow and increasing performance in all facets of flight.

In the handling the wing is very communicative, which means precise and accessible piloting. Improvements in the DRS system significantly reduce drag at the trailing edge, optimising turns and making it more effective in flight. Therefore, the wing has excellent maneuverability, range of movement and greater precision without losing accessibility.

The application of ergonomic controls allows intuitive and efficient B-riser steering, allowing better piloting in high speed conditions, without much drag. At the same time, a considerable improvement in the STE system means the profile remains more consistent, perfectly maintaining its stability and making the recovery of the trailing edge after braking more progressive, quicker and active.

Its stability in pitch and roll is a benchmark, using the air mass perfectly to create the energy to recover and push forward. Internal pressure optimisation achieves better turbulence absorption, greater profile consistency across the speed range and excellent slow-flying characteristics. It also allows the pilot to extend the braking limit for more control and stability.

In short, the Icepeak Evox is Niviuk at its maximum potential. The constant search for perfection has resulted in a structurally complex wing, offering the best performance in flight with more speed, more versatility and more competitiveness. A glider that will quickly give you confidence to focus totally on the competition. In short, a wing to challenge the status quo.

CONFIGURE YOUR ICEPEAK EVOX

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS

Icepeak Evox202224252627
CellsNumber999999999999
Aspect RatioFlat7,67,67,67,67,67,6
AreaFlatm2202223,52526,527,5
Projectedm217,0418,7420,0221,322,5823,43
CordMaximumm2,012,112,182,252,322,36
LinesTotalm193203210217224228
Main2/1/32/1/32/1/32/1/32/1/32/1/3
RisersNumberA/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/B
Acceleratormm140140140140140140
Total weight in flightMin - Maxkg80 - 9590 - 105100 - 110107 - 117113 - 128125 - 134
Optimal weight in flightMin - Maxkg8897 - 100106 - 108114 - 116123 - 125132
Glider weightkg5,45,86,16,46,76,9
CertificationCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC