BACK COUNTRY

We are proud to introduce the Ikuma, a new easy performance glider able to carry you out through the best XC routes with the best performance-safety ratio.

Cross Country

EN/LTF B+

MORE INFORMATION

 Easy Performance 

The right glider for the right reasons. Able to adapt to all conditions with minimum risk. The perfect balance between ambition and passion with a safe and pleasant glider to fly with.

 Back Country 

With the Ikuma no one can stop you to fly the skies at will, and discover new feelings along the way. Immerse yourself into new adventures full of intense emotions in each flight while following the most remote routes.

 Unique 

Developed with passion to face new challenges. The Ikuma draws attention and defines a new standard in its segment, with a piloting out of the ordinary. Powerful and agile, with an incomparable efficiency and comfort.



All about the Ikuma ▼

Designed to cover a broad range of pilot needs in a new category we have named Back Country, a definition explaining a new flying style rather than defining it by a certification code. The Ikuma meets the criteria demanded by all pilots with various expectations, offering them performance and safety in this new glider.

Tenacity and persistence to always skilfully reach for the next big achievement was the catalyst for Niviuk to design the Ikuma. As with the most precious diamonds found deep in the Earth's surface, our engineers, lead by Olivier Nef, brought the wing to life. Serene, precise and fun to fly, it is the perfect glider to those most passionate and ambitious pilots.

With a sporty character, the Ikuma was engineered to enjoy and maximize every flight, feeling natural instinctive states of mind with each new flown route. Stress free piloting becomes essential and will let you concentrate on the fun part of the flight only. Guide your wing without restraints to wherever your fancy leads you.

Allow yourself to discover new corners of the sky regardless of the chosen route, from the known territory to far away uncharted remote places. Experience true Back Country flying under this safe glider with awesome performance levels.

Ikuma, the Back Country glider.

Available also the Ikuma P (light version). Same revolutionary design and same incredible sensations, but built with 100% ultralight materials to bring the wing's weight down to a bare minimum.

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

CONFIGURE YOUR IKUMA

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

IKUMA2123252729
CellsNumber5757575757
Closed1212121212
Box2121212121
FlatAream2212324.526.529
Spanm10.9411.4511.8212.2912.86
Aspect Ratio5.75.75.75.75.7
ProjectedArea m217.8319.5320.7522.4424.56
Spanm8.729.139.429.810.25
Aspect Ratio4.264.264.264.264.26
Flattening%1515151515
ChordMaximum m2.332.442.522.622.73
Minimumm0.540.560.580.610.63
Averagem1.922.012.072.162.26
LinesTotal metersm220230238247259
Heightm6.676.987.27.497.83
Number165165165165165
Main2/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/3
RisersNumber3A/B'/B/CA/B'/B/CA/B'/B/CA/B'/B/CA/B'/B/C
TrimmersNONONONONO
Acceleratormm123123123123123
Total weight in flightMinimum kg55658095110
Maximumkg7585100115130
Glider weightkg4.44.855.35.7
CertificationEN/LTFB+B+B+B+

4 other products in the same category: