UNBEATABLE FLYING

Exceed your limits thanks to the unprecedented performance and accessibility of the new Peak 5 (EN D). Get the best out of your XC flights or competitions with a paraglider that will allow you to always be one step ahead, while enjoying your flights to the fullest.

Cross Country

EN/LTF D

MORE INFORMATION

 Top performance 

A two-liner designed to offer high performance, to satisfy the most demanding pilots and get great results in competitions.

 Unprecedented accessibility 

The EN D with the most smooth and direct handling in its class. Maximum control and efficiency in all phases of flight.

 Maximum comfort 

Not only will you exceed your limits, you will also enjoy it. Fly long distances whilst enjoying maximum comfort and quality of flight.


Unbeatable flying▼

The new Peak 5 puts you one step ahead of the rest. This new model is the direct heir of the Icepeak Evox with all its features and its communicative spirit. A high performance wing with unprecedented accessibility within the EN D category.

The Peak 5 is a more balanced and compact paraglider than its predecessor, thanks to the application of the latest Niviuk innovations on the profile and the internal structure. This has permitted greater optimisation which can be seen in terms of performance and speed in active conditions.

The objective is to be in control of the wing in any circumstance, without the need to reduce the speed, and this is precisely what the Peak 5 achieves by never losing its stability, even at high speed.

All the know-how we gained during the design of our competition wing has been used to design a profile that uses air movements as a source of energy. In purest Niviuk style, the Peak 5 attacks and scales the different air masses and takes advantage of this inertia to give the pilot a plus in glide and performance.

The 3DL (3D Leading Edge) and 3DP (3D Pattern Cut) technologies have a direct impact on achieving a sharper profile, resulting in perfect tension distribution and eliminating any possible creases in the cloth. The number of attachment points has also been considerably reduced and all these attributes combine to ensure greater performance and durability of the materials.

The profile is also reinforced with Nitinol rods, since they maintain their optimal shape, even after a period of intensive use.

Thanks to Nitinol, and compared to other gliders that use nylon rods, it is not necessary to devote too much attention and effort to packing the wing absolutely perfectly.

The leading edge has been optimised with SLE (Structured Leading Edge) technology and impresses with a perfect finish that allows for better air flow along the entire wingspan. This translates into superior performance in all phases of the flight and together with RAM (Ram Air Intake) technology, a better internal air and pressure feed is achieved with a very low angle of attack that guarantees both the shape and lift even at high speeds.

With the DRS (Drag Reduction Structure) technology the wing features a sharper and thinner trailing edge, which in turn means optimised flight efficiency, improved handling and a much more pleasant flying experience.

New to the Peak 5 is an increase in the total number of cells (from 75 to 85), in order to achieve a more reinforced surface and an optimum tension distribution. In this way, the wing is more solid, compact and smooth.

Another new feature are the simplified ergonomic risers with additional handles which allow efficient rear riser steering, allowing better and more direct piloting in high speed conditions (new Ergo Handle).

The Peak 5 guarantees more efficient flying and the handling feels precise and firm so that the pilot feels confident and safe. In turn, it is easier to control the pitch at high speeds with active and firm use of the B-risers.

The pilot can concentrate on the flight, feel secure with the glider and keep flying full speed without sacrificing performance to control of the wing. The pitch and roll stability is not affected when reaching high speed or flying in thermals, since it enters them efficiently and climbs with extreme ease.

In conclusion, the Peak 5 offers top performance with the maximum of control. A responsive, solid wing with great feedback that allows you to achieve your best in a comfortable and fun way.

CONFIGURE YOUR PEAK 5

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS


  21222426
CELLSNUMBER 85858585
ASPECT RATIOFLAT6,956,956,956,95
AREAFLATm220,52223,525,5
 PROJECTEDm217,5318,8120,121,8
SPANFLATm11,9412,3712,7813,31
CHORDMAXm2,162,232,312,41
LINESTOTALm187193200211
 MAIN 2/1/32/1/32/1/32/1/3
RISERSNUMBER2+1A/A'/BA/A'/BA/A'/BA/A'/B
 ACCELERATORmm130140140140
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXKg70-8580-9892-110105-125
GLIDER WEIGHT Kg55,35,55,8
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTF  DDDD



4 other products in the same category: