THE PLEASURE OF CHOOSING

A progressive and intuitive glider. A fourth version of the Hook with noticeable overall improvements. Easy going flights and more exciting trips? Embrace the accessible performance it delivers, and enjoy the pleasure of choosing your next destination.

Progression

EN/LTF B

MORE INFORMATION

 Versatile in essence 

Easy inflation, soft piloting and progressive turning. A very steady 3 liner opening up the doors to an exciting world of flying possibilities.

 Accessible performance 

With an enhanced aerodynamic profile fitted with RAM technology and Nitinol material, the glider travels effortlessly through the air mass. Taking the reins of its superb ability to perform will make you enjoy every single adventure in the sky.

 Weight reasons 

The weight of the wing was reduced by 5% when compared to the previous model. Less weight means less drag so more efficiency and more passive safety.



All about the Hook 4 ▼

The Hook 4 is an accessible glider for entry level pilots. A model for everyone who wants to take the next step and explore his/her abilities and possibilities as pilot while flying routes and landscapes not yet discovered. The glider accessibility, manageability and excellent performance let the pilot choose his flight paths to become the protagonist of his experience in the sky.

The docile and intuitive character of this new model brings full awareness in flight, handling ease and provides the means to progress in all phases of flight with peace of mind.

Because at Niviuk we know that confidence multiplies enjoyment exponentially, we decided to create a more balanced and stable model than its predecessors. For this reason, we have worked on two fundamental aspects of the glider: the first one was to bet on the integration of a super material called Nitinol; and second, optimized the internal wing structure. Due to these major changes, we have reduced the glider weight by 5% when compared to the Hook 3.

The final result is a lighter, more dampened paraglider with a considerable reduction in inertia, and ultimately, greater pilot safety.

We have also have refined the Hook 4's Ram Air Intake system in order to increase ad keep constant internal cell pressure. Furthermore, the incorporation of Nitinol enabled us to have a more homogeneous surface and hence a better airflow. By modifying the airflow and promoting greater internal pressure to better fight turbulent air than what was found in previous models, we increased efficiency and glide.

As you can see, in the Niviuk’s DNA, serenity and good performance are not contradictory concepts. For those reasons, we define the Hook 4 as an accessible “B” category wing, full of innovations, comfortable to fly and equipped with technologies only found with the highest level gliders. The rest is up to you!

Hook 4, the pleasure of choosing.

Available also the Hook 4 P  (light version). Same revolutionary design and same incredible sensations, but built with 100% ultralight materials to bring the wing's weight down to a bare minimum.

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

CONFIGURE YOUR HOOK 4

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS

HOOK 42123252729
CellsNumber5252525252
Closed88888
Box2323232323
FlatAream22123252729
Spanm10.6511.1511.6212.0812.51
Aspect Ratio5,45,45,45,45,4
ProjectedAream217.8519.5521.2522.9524.65
Spanm8.458.849.229.589.93
Aspect Ratio44444
Flattening%1515151515
ChordMaximumm2.472.582.692.82.9
Minimumm0.490.520.540.560.58
Averagem1.972.062.142.232.31
LinesTotal metersm208218227236245
Heightm6.56.87.097.367.63
Number180180180180180
Main2/1/3/22/1/3/22/1/3/22/1/3/22/1/3/2
RisersNumber3A/A'/B/CA/A'/B/CA/A'/B/CA/A'/B/CA/A'/B/C
TrimmersNONONONONO
Acceleratormm135135135135135
Total weight in flightMinimumkg55658095110
Maximumkg7085100115130
Glider weightkg4.34.74.95.35.6
CertificationEN/LTFBBBBB