ADVENTUROUS PROGRESS

Versatile and multifunctional, in a lightweight version. Designed for those with an adventurous nature, who want to decide when, how and where they want to progress. You are free to choose your starting point and progression route.

P-Series

EN/LTF B

MORE INFORMATION

 Up to 1.4 kg. less 

Less weight and volume for more comfort and enhanced passive safety. Weighing up to 1.4 kg less in comparison to the conventional model, the Hook 4 P features a more intuitive, sweet and responsive handling.

 Intermediate and more versatile 

Improve your piloting skills while discovering new possibilities for flight. Start and progress to your own hike & fly or vol-biv adventures. Now you can too!

 Accessible performance 

Keep enjoying all the performance and potential of the standard Hook 4. Extremely simple launch characteristics, effective glide and responsive and precise in turns.



All about Hook 4 P ▼

The Hook 4 P is the lightweight version of our progression wing, the Hook 4. With up to 1.4 kg less weight, this new model is ideal for explorers who after making their debut in the world of paragliding decide to continue progressing with each flight, as well as for more experienced adventurers who prefer an intermediate, very safe wing.

With the new Hook 4 P you too can discover and enjoy hike & fly or vol-biv adventures. A wing with an extremely reduced weight and volume so that from now on you can choose when, where and how to advance.

To achieve a reduction of nearly a kilo and a half, the Hook 4 P has been made of lightweight materials: Porcher Skytex 27g fabric, Nitinol rods and Dynema risers, which are much lighter than those used in conventional wings. Additionally, unlike the conventional version, the Hook 4 P has thinner, unsheathed lines.

All these details make for a more comfortable wing, not only when carrying it, but during every phase of flight. The reduced wing weight allows a much easier, calmer and progressive inflation - even in nil-wind. Once in the air, the Hook 4 P inherits from the Hook 4 its excellent efficiency and good gliding ability to carve through the air. More sensitive and with less inertia, the Hook 4 P provides even more feedback, a key feature to allow you to feel and maintain in control of the wing while you progress with complete safety.

Hook 4 P - less weight and volume for complete freedom.

*Like all P series gliders, the Hook 4 P comes with IKS 1300 kg (a connecting system to join the lines to the risers) as standard. Being 25 times lighter (0.2 g), the IKS system has a load-bearing break point of 1300 kg, compared to the 800 kg of the classic maillons. IKS is an ultralight connection system specially designed for mountain and lightweight equipment*.

*The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities*.

CONFIGURE YOUR HOOK 4 P

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

HOOK 4 P21232527
CellsNumber52525252
Closed8888
Box23232323
FlatAream221232527
Spanm10.6511.1511.6212.08
Aspect Ratio5.45.45.45.4
ProjectedAream217.8519.5521.2522.95
Spanm8.458.849.229.58
Aspect Ratio4444
Flattening%15151515
ChordMaximumm2.472.582.692.8
Minimumm0.490.520.540.56
Averagem1.972.062.142.23
LinesTotal metersm208218227236
Heightm6.56.87.097.36
Number180180180180
Main2+1/3/22+1/3/22+1/3/22+1/3/2
RisersNumber3A+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/C
TrimsNONONONO
Acceleratormm135135135135
Total weight in flightMinimumkg55658095
Maximumkg7085100115
Glider weightkg33.253.63.85
CertificationEN/LTFBBBB

5 other products in the same category: