Limitless possibilities

The Kougar 3 arrives ready to revolutionise the world of paramotoring. Its fast but maneuverable character makes it the ideal glider for your navigation and cross-country flights. The Kougar 3 is agile, extremely stable, with excellent performance. Let yourself be inspired by the confidence this wing gives you and set off in search of new adventures.

PPG

DGAC

MORE INFORMATION

 Faster than ever 

A new design with a faster profile and a more solid, cleaner leading edge means a top speed of 80 km/h (±3).

 Intuitive handling 

Uniquely accessible with instant inflation and easy take off without requiring a lot of acceleration.

 Safe and stable 

A solid and compact PPG wing that is extremely stable with high passive safety in all phases of flight.



Limitless possibilities▼

The Kougar 3 is part of the new generation of Niviuk paramotor wings offering a high level of technological innovations combined with very intuitive and accessible handling. The complexity of the design makes it easy to fly and allows long cross-country flights in a much more efficient and relaxed way.

An excellent advantage is the ease with which it reaches high speeds without affecting its stability. The Kougar 3 is a very solid and compact wing thanks to its moderate aspect ratio (5.7) which contributes to the pilot feeling safe and confident at all times.

The new Kougar features a new and evolved reflex profile that makes the wing really solid across both its load and speed ranges. A simple and immediate take off is guaranteed through instant inflation where the glider effortlessly rises over the pilot. Also thanks to its new profile, the Kougar 3 is very effective at low speed, so much less speed and throttle is needed when taking off. This also reduces the fuel consumption and increases the performance of the wing once airborne.

Once in flight, its maneuverability and stability are the first things that will surprise you and demonstrate the capabilities of this new generation of Niviuk paragliders, as it even allows you to fly in thermals efficiently. As well as its outstanding performance, the Kougar 3 distinguishes itself with its incredible top speed and the ease of reaching up to 80 km/h (±3), while remaining solid and compact.

The trimmers and the speed-bar can be used together to reach the maximum speed, ensuring a maximum differential of 24 cm between the A and C risers. With this limit on the maximum angle of attack, the pilot never has to worry about exceeding the limit of acceleration and can focus on enjoying the rest of the flight.

Simultaneously, the combination of these new risers and the design of the profile allow greater speed retention when flying slowly and this permits a smoother and safer landing.

The Kougar 3 also has some new features on the controls, such as a new one-way magnet system to fix the brake handle, the possibility of adjusting the height of the brake magnet or the integration of specific controls for competition.

At Niviuk our philosophy is to incorporate of all our experience and know-how into every wing design and the Kougar 3 shows this. For example, by applying the same tensioning process that is used in our new competition wing, the Icepeak Evox.

This leads to a much cleaner profile and leading edge, no creases, no vibrations and perfect material tensioning so that the wing can perform beyond what has been possible before.

The perfect wing to make the perfect machine. Accessibility, stability and top performance. The next generation on PPG wings is already here.

More on the Kougar 3 ▼

PRODUCT PRESENTATION


CONFIGURE YOUR KOUGAR 3

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS


Kougar 3161820232528
Cellsnumber646464646464
Aspect ratioFlat5,755,755,755,755,755,75
Projected4,534,534,534,534,534,53
AreaFlatm2161820232528
Projectedm213,915,6517,3819,5621,7324,34
ChordMaxm2,062,182,32,442,572,72
LinesTotalm238253267284300318
Main lines2+1/4/3/22+1/4/3/22+1/4/3/22+1/4/3/22+1/4/3/22+1/4/3/2
RisersRisers4+1A+A'/B/C+C'/DA+A'/B/C+C'/DA+A'/B/C+C'/DA+A'/B/C+C'/DA+A'/B/C+C'/DA+A'/B/C+C'/D
Trimmersmm909090120120120
ACCmm150150150150150150
Speedtrim40
open trimmers60
max80
PTV*min-maxkg60-125065-14070-15575-17580-19585-215
Glider weightkg44,34,655,45,8
CertificationDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

190610_level-range-KOUGAR3.jpg

4 other products in the same category: