THE GREAT TRAVELLER 

The best part of an adventure is to share it. This is the first Niviuk tandem paramotor wing for all types of trikes and foot-launched dual PPGs.

PPG

EN 926-1 / DGAC

MORE INFORMATION

 The weight of a unique experience 

The R-Bus has the capacity to carry loads up to 500 kg and it is eager to discover new areas and flying experiences. Amazing strength translates into stability and comfort for both pilot and passenger.

 Easy to control in the air and on the ground 

Solid but agile, it also permits a uniform inflation and rapid and progressive wing loading. Efficiency is assured from the first to the last moment, resulting in takeoffs and landings that are simple, fast and accurate.

 Niviuk DNA 

Like all Niviuk wings, the R-Bus is characterised by performance, quality and great flight behaviour. Experience and share all the benefits of this new wing concept.  A great traveller ready for great journeys.



All about R-Bus ▼

The R-Bus is the first Niviuk tandem paramotor wing designed for use with a trike and it can carry loads up to 500 kilograms. Also suitable for lighter rigs and foot-launched PPG tandems, the new R-Bus was conceptualised to become the ideal tool for both professional and recreational flights.

It is a highly robust, stable and durable wing. It also features excellent wing loading and energy retention for comfortable, safe takeoffs and landings for both pilot and passenger.

The reinforced internal structure, as well as the optimised line configuration, means the load is perfectly distributed and balanced and this makes this wing capable of carrying up to 500 kg. Due to their lightweight nature, the incorporation of Nitinol rods in the profile also reduces the inertia and means a stiffer, crease-free leading edge to reduce parasitic drag.

However, the first step to an excellent flight experience is a good takeoff. The design of the line distribution permits a uniform inflation and the wing rises quickly, accurately and without the tendency over-shoot. A perfectly controllable launch phase is made possible thanks to the A Assist System, which allows the pilot to fix the A-risers to the trike to keep their hands free to comfortably handle the brake controls. On the other hand, the increased lift generated by the aerofoil enables excellent wing loading, and as a result neither long distances, high speeds or high engine power are required during takeoff. Thanks to this, neither high speed nor high engine power are required during takeoff. The R-Bus allows both pilot and passenger to quickly and easily take flight, even in less favourable conditions.

The comfort factor is also reflected in the degree of manoeuvrability of the wing. Its dual steering system enables the pilot to steer and turn efficiently without requiring much effort: the wing has both the main brake and a high-speed tip steering which allows the pilot to turn without pulling the brake, avoiding profile deformation and, as a result, a decrease of speed and performance. Also, it is a very efficient tool to compensate for the natural equal and opposite effect caused by engine inertia or torque.

The R-Bus is also equipped with a high efficiency profile, offering excellent top and cruising speeds. With the new built-in Trim Adjustor, the pilot can accurately control both the direction and speed, regardless of wing-loading.

Another strength of the R-Bus is its high degree of stability (also with light loads). Efficient glide means reduced fuel consumption and it gives the wing excellent energy retention and easy roundout for soft landings. In the case of engine failure, the reduced sink rate is big bonus for safety (-2.5 m/s for a wing-loading of 420 kg).

Suitable for a wide range of paramotors and trikes, the R-Bus is available in four sizes: 31 & 34 m2 (ideal for light trikes, windy areas or foot-launched takeoffs with moderate wind) and 37 & 40 m2 (perfect for heavier trikes).

Share and enjoy all the advantages of this new wing with pure Niviuk DNA.



In case of a trike designed to have elevated hang points, the R-Bus accessories include extra brake lines and the high speed tip is one meter longer. The pilot should exchange and adjust these as required.

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

CONFIGURE YOUR R-BUS

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

R-BUS31343740
CellsNumber55555555
Closed8888
Box35353535
FlatAream231343740
Spanm12.9413.5514.1414.7
Aspect Ratio5.45.45.45.4
ProjectedArea m226.9729.5832.1934.8
Spanm10.5611.0611.5412
Aspect Ratio4.144.144.144.14
Flattening%15151515
ChordMaximum m2.973.113.243.37
Minimumm0.650.680.710.74
Averagem2.402.512.622.72
LinesTotal metersm398417426444
Heightm7.78.068.418.75
Number288288288288
Main3+1/5/3/23+1/5/3/23+1/5/3/23+1/5/3/2
RisersNumber4A+A'/B/C/DA+A'/B/C/DA+A'/B/C/DA+A'/B/C/D
Trimmersmm105105105105
AcceleratorNONONONO
Course CorrectionYESYESYESYES
Top Speed350kgkm/h74 (±2)73(±2)72(±2)71(±2)
Min. Sink350kgm/s1.61.61.61.6
Total weight in flightMinimum kg100120150210
Maximumkg410440470500
Glider weightkg6.67.17.68.1
Certification8G max. 328kgEN 926-1EN 926-1EN 926-1EN 926-1
5,25G max. 500kgDGACDGACDGACDGAC

3 other products in the same category: