PROGRESS AT EVERY LEVEL

Now you know how to soar. Go fly. Niviuk's legendary Hook is reborn in a fifth generation, offering maximum accessibility and safety as well as the highest performance in its category. A wing designed to escape the usual flying routine and expand your horizons.

PROGRESSION

EN/LTF B

MORE INFORMATION

Suitable for everyone

Easy and intuitive handling to get out of the routine and encourage you to experience new modes of flight. Its simple inflation will lead to a flight with excellent stability and totally intuitive control.

Feel safe in new challenges

Safety is the priority for all our wings. The modern and innovative design of the Hook 5 has resulted in a wing of maximum reliability, greater stability in flight and rapid recovery during incidents.

Be your best

The time has come to go further. Improve flight after flight with the best technologies at your disposal, progressing your piloting with a wing designed to offer the best performance in its class. Are you ready?


More on the Hook 5▼

A docile, intuitive and safe wing, but with a performance superior to the rest of its class. A real progression glider. Ideal to increase your flying experience and push your boundaries. Now you know how to soar. Go fly.

With a more solid architecture, the Hook 5 facilitates a smooth and progressive take off to provide total safety right from the start. Once in the air, its redesigned aerodynamic profile provides stability and comfort, reducing inertia and collapses to the minimum. This is thanks to the latest advances in the Radial Sliced Diagonal, 3DL and 3DP technologies which mean perfect tensioning to achieve a more efficient wing without deformations.

The Hook 5 features a leading edge designed to ensure efficient and stable glide, with the ability to perfectly absorb turbulence. The improved RAM Air Intake optimises the internal pressure of the wing for a more consistent profile across the entire speed-range and giving the pilot complete control and confidence.

The trailing edge has been reinforced with integrated small ribs that make this part flatter in order to spread the pressure out evenly. This means better glide, speed and performance in thermals. In addition, the glider knows how to take advantage of turbulence, converting it to lift progressively, making piloting easier.

Controlling the wing is simple and intuitive. Turns are easy to instigate and precise which takes the accessibility of the glider to the maximum, encouraging the pilot to explore more. Longer brake travel means it is possible to fly at slower speeds with complete control and a landing that is easy and safe.

The durability of the wing is increased by the use of Nitinol rods, which we use in all our wings. These super elastic reinforced rods ensure shape memory. As a result, the rods retain their optimum shape even after an ultra-compact or incorrect folding, so that the wing is not deformed.

In conclusion, the Hook 5 is an ideal wing to escape the usual flying routine and expand your horizons. A safe, stable and easy to use wing that will give you above-average performance. A wing to let you progress at every level.

All about Hook 5 ▼

PRODUCT PRESENTATION


CONFIGURE YOUR HOOK 5

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

HOOK 5202224262831
CellsNumber474747474747
Aspect ratio5,35,35,35,35,35,3
Areaflatm2202224262831
Projectedm217,0618,7620,4722,1723,8826,44
CordMax m2,422,542,662,762,873,02
LinesTotalm207218228238247260
RisersNumber4A+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/C
Total weight in flightMin - Maxkg55 - 7060 - 8070 - 9282 - 10595 - 120110 - 135
Extended weight in flightMax - Maxkg55 - 8560 - 9570 - 10582 - 120--
Glider weightkg3,94,34,64,95,25,5
CertificationEN/LTFIn processBBBIn processIn process



3 other products in the same category: