REMEMBER WHEN YOU HAD NO LIMITS

Speed, precision and agility all in one versatile and remarkably multi-functional wing.

Mini Wing

EN 926-1

MORE INFORMATION

 The ultimate in Speedflying 

Speed and infinite turns, barrel rolls, swoops and carving. Agility and performance in one technologically superior model.

 Be the exception not the norm 

You deserve a wing like you: a free spirit, pushing the limits. Fly when you want and how you want – without losing altitude and even in strong wind conditions.

 Safety, a matter of principle 

With a high degree of user-friendliness and manoeuvrability, you have precise control from takeoff to a smooth landing.



All about Roller ▼

The Roller is the new speedflying wing from Niviuk. It has an extensive speed range that can be used quickly and precisely at any times. Its intuitive and straightforward character also provides a high degree of user-friendliness and safety, so to have fun practicing all kinds of turns, rolls, swoops, carving and an infinite repertoire of manoeuvres. The Roller permits long flights, maintaining altitude and flying in strong winds up to 70km/h*.

The Roller is an extremely dynamic and responsive 3-liner, which provides pure performance for those pilots able to fly actively. Its low aspect ratio (4.3) makes it a compact wing, resulting in excellent control and manoeuvrability from the moment of takeoff to the most intense turns during the flight.

The profile of the Roller has been designed to fly at high speed without restrictions or penalties. Its optimised form not only helps reduce drag, but also has a high resistance to asymmetric and frontal collapses, pitching and stalling. Due to the perfect distribution of the internal wing pressure provided by the RAM Air Intake (RAM), the wing absorbs turbulence excellently, it brings stability at any speed and lets you fly with a low angle of attack, which is indispensable in speedflying.

This ability to fly at any angle of attack and its extensive speed range is due to the design of the canopy. The reduced curvature of the arc offers greater stability and a sense of total control, especially when performing lateral turns, where the wing remains stable and responsive.

The Roller is equipped with an efficient speed system and trimmers. The combination of the two systems allows an infinite number of angles of attack (and therefore speed) and more importantly, this means the pilot can enjoy more than just top-to-bottom flights, either by thermalling or soaring, having fun practicing barrel rolls, swoops or playing with height and speed.

The brake system adds significantly to the Roller’s manoeuvrability. Brake efficiency means the wing provides a great deal of useful feedback. This permits the pilot to predict and thus easily control every moment of the flight, especially during landing, where the glider’s energy retention means contact with the ground occurs smoothly and accurately – despite the speed and incredible turns the pilot may have made moments before.

* Only expert pilots should consider flying in these conditions.

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

RANGE LEVEL

CONFIGURE YOUR ROLLER

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

ROLLER14161820
CellsNumber35353535
Closed8888
Box27272727
FlatAream214161820
Spanm7.768.38.89.27
Aspect Ratio4.34.34.34.3
ProjectedArea m212.514.2816.117.85
Spanm6.717.177.618.02
Aspect Ratio3.63.63.63.6
Flattening%12121212
ChordMaximum m2.172.322.462.59
Minimumm0.720.770.810.86
Averagem1.801.932.052.16
LinesTotal metersm180.4193.5205.8217.5
Heightm4.885.235.545.84
Number164164164164
Main2/3/22/3/22/3/22/3/2
RisersNumber3A/B/CA/B/CA/B/CA/B/C
Trimmersmm100100100100
Acceleratormm90909090
Total weight in flightMinimum kg60708090
Maximumkg90100110120
Glider weightkg33.33.63.9
CertificationEN926-1926-1926-1926-1

3 other products in the same category: