SNOW RIDER

Nace el primer biplaza monocapa, ligero (3.3kg) y homologado. Disfruta y comparte tus aventuras Hike&Fly y VolBiv ahora bajo un mismo parapente.The Skate 2 is the result of evolution, enhanced by the numerous studies of prototypes. With a new design and enhanced safety it is perfect for professionals and schools alike.

Mini Wing

EN 926-1

MORE INFORMATION

 The answer 

Niviuk have again listened to the pilots and the professionals and the Skate 2 is the answer to their requests. A speed wing designed for schools and Riders.

 The reference 

Security and endless possibilities makes the Skate 2 a reference in the discipline of speed riding.

 Speed and safety 

The Skate 2 has a new profile, more gliding but less lift which allows it to glide parallel with the ground in all terrains.



More about Skate 2 ▼

The Skate 2 is suited to the demands of the speed-gliding pilots and the schools than the very successful predecessor.

The Skate 2 has a new profile, more gliding but less lift which allows it to glide parallel with the ground in all relief. With three risers and a trim system which allows easy and effective adjustments to the angle of attack the Skate 2 can be securely set to follow the inclination of the slope, so preventing any unwanted take-off. This trim system allows also a bigger speed range.

The reactions of the Skate 2 at high speed or with great weight are progressive, predictable and noble. The profile does not allow to accumulate an excess of energy. In this way, the glider remains controllable and precise.

The Skate 2 is easy to use. Extremely easy to inflate, the action on the brakes is soft and progressive. An adequate repartition of the brake lines makes roll inexistent.
The Skate 2 is available in 4 sizes: from 8 up to 14 m. The most experienced and demanding riders will go for the smallest sizes. The less experienced riders will take advantage of the wide range of sizes, without being afraid not to progress. The schools will be able to put sizes at the disposition without fear that the rider will take off.

The result of all this mixture will make the Skate 2 a new reference in the discipline of speed riding.

Skate 2, snow rider.



The Roamer is the reversible harness proposed with the Skate 2. Fixings for skis and pockets for the quick folding bag (supplied) under the seat (for right or left handed pilots).

The fabric, lines, risers and wing size can all be changed to customise and adapt the model to suit your needs and preferences. Contact us and we will personally explore all the possibilities.

RANGE LEVEL

CONFIGURE YOUR SKATE 2

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


All information or materials voluntarily provided to Niviuk by the legal owner of that data will be processed and added to our database for use exclusively by Niviuk.Niviuk reserves the right to use this data to provide future product information, and for any type of promotional communication.


SPECIFICATIONS

SKATE 28101214
CellsNumber21212121
Closed4444
Box6666
FlatAream28101214
Spanm4.885.295.86.26
Aspect Ratio2.82.82.82.8
ProjectedAream27.369.21112.81
Spanm4.474.715.155.55
Aspect Ratio2.42.42.42.4
Flattening%8888
ChordMaximumm2.072.252.462.66
Minimumm0.770.840.920.99
Averagem1.61.82.062.2
LinesTotal metersm100109119129
Heightm2.823.063.353.62
Number80808080
Main4/3/34/3/34/3/34/3/3
RisersNumber3A/B/CA/B/CA/B/CA/B/C
Trimmersmm200200200200
AcceleratorNONONONO
Total weight in flightMinimumkg50556065
Maximumkg105110115120
Glider weightkg2.52.733.3
CertificationEN926-1926-1926-1926-1

3 other products in the same category: