Welcome to the revolution

The Artik 6 hails the dawn of a new era of XC flying where countless possible routes are waiting for you. A fusion of outstanding performance and accessibility to sate your hunger for kilometres.

Cross Country

EN/LTF C

MORE INFORMATION

 Revolutionising the EN C class 

The incredibly high performance results from the incorporation of the Niviuk technologies: designed to provide an unparalleled flight experience.

 We prioritise your safety, you achieve your goals 

Greater damping and stability keep the wing solid in turbulence and in the different phases of a flight, thus increasing the enjoyment of flying.

 Experience top level flying 

An agile and intuitive wing guarantees fun in every flight. Glide performance similar to a high performance wing.

TARGET & ADVANTAGES

CROSS COUNTRY
Prepare to do some serious kilometres on a high-performance wing with excellent glide. Outstanding damping guarantees stability and comfort.

COMPETITION
You will notice the high efficiency in thermals. Its high speed will take you to the top in the sport category.

PROGRESSION
A communicative wing that will allow you to continue learning safely but with added maneuverability and performance.

BEGINNER

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

NON-STOP PERFORMANCE

  • >An improved profile and a tauter, more efficient leading edge give this wing greater speed and better climb rate in thermals compared to its predecessor.

SAFETY AS A PRIORITY

> The stabilo line is separate to assist the pilot in case of a small cravat.

> Greater turbulence damping.

UNPRECEDENTED STABILITY

>Its 3 liner condition has been chosen with the aim of having a more compact wing and with more cohesion in all the wingspan. This way, the wing is even more stable when big ears are applied.

> A moderate aspect ratio benefits the wing in terms of solidity and uniformity, making it more compact.

INTUITIVE HANDLING

> Integrating the new C2B system into the risers allows to pilot the wing as a 2-liner. The C2B permits direct action from pilot on the airfoil without deformations. It also makes flying more comfortable and efficient when using the speed-bar.

> The wing is docile in nature, simple to fly and its reactions easy to predict.

ARTIK 6 IN DETAIL

THE PERFECT FINISH

High-quality workmanship for a cleaner finish and thus avoiding creases to reduce aerodynamic drag to the minimum.

NEW PROFILE AND INTERNAL STRUCTURE BASED ON THE KNOW-HOW GAINED FROM THE X-ONE

A new airfoil better able to generate lift. Our investigations in computational simulation of fluid dynamics have allowed us to obtain the best compromise.

LEADING EDGE

The Nitinol rods in this area are notable for their small diameter and the unmatched ease of use. This facilitates easier folding of the wing without having to worry about bending the rods.

USE OF SEMI-LIGHT MATERIALS

Dokdo 40 g/m2 was used to make the leading edge more solid, and the remainder of the upper surface is in Dokdo 36 g/m2 to ensure durability. The undersurface is made from Dokdo 32 g/m2 to ensure its lightness. Together, this provides a lightweight but durable wing.

IMPROVED C2B SYSTEM WITH DOUBLE PULLEY

New risers featuring an optimised C2B system for a more smooth and comfortable control of B and C attachments, achieving a greater efficiency when flying with speed-bar applied.

OPTIMISED LINE PLAN

An optimised three-liner which minimises parasitic drag, compared to other hybrid models.

NEW ATTACHMENT POINTS DISTRIBUTION

The reorganisation of the attachment points results in a better force distribution and, therefore, an increase in the strength of the wing.

CONFIGURE YOUR ARTIK 6

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo. This option entails an additional cost

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS

21232527
CELLSNUMBER66666666
ASPECT RATIOFLAT6,36,36,36,3
AREAFLATm221,52324,527
PROJECTEDm218,3319,6120,8923,02
SPANFLATm11,6412,0412,4213,04
CHORDMAXm2,272,352,432,55
LINESTOTALm248257266279
MAIN2-1/4/22-1/4/22-1/4/22-1/4/2
RISERSNUMBER3+1A-A'/B/CA-A'/B/CA-A'/B/CA-A'/B/C
ACCELERATORmm200200200200
WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg58 - 7570 - 9085 - 105100 - 122
GLIDER WEIGHTkg4,34,54,75
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTFCCCC


4 other products in the same category: