THE ADVENTURER
IN YOU

A light version for weighty adventures. The Hook 5 P offers versatility, comfort and efficiency in a wing perfect for your first hike & fly tours. Progress as a pilot and feel free to discover new routes with absolute safety and comfort.

PROGRESSION + HIKE&FLY

EN/LTF A+

MORE INFORMATION

 Adventures with total safety 

Your absolute priority is ours as well. The latest technological innovations have been applied to the design of the wing, to give you maximum safety starting with a simple takeoff to a controlled, smooth landing.

 Light as a feather 

The Hook 5 P is ideal to encourage you to reach new goals during your adventures. Its main characteristics are comfort, intuitive handling, effective and stable glide, reduced inertia and collapse-resistance.

 Outstanding performance 

Improve your performance in flight with a wing that gives you total control with quick responses to inputs and precise turns. Its aerodynamic design enhances all its features so you can release your inner adventurer.


The adventurer in you▼

The light version of the Hook 5 will help you choose your own adventure. Ultralight weight and reduced volume enhance the passive safety and comfort of this wing and ensure excellent accessibility and more intuitive handling. Take off and feel the unequaled sensation of freedom.

Begin your first hike & fly experiences with an easy inflation that will allow you to take off with little wind from any terrain. Once in flight, the efficiency and the stability in glide will take the sensation of comfort to the max, with a sensitive handling and the minimum of inertia. The latest advances in the Radial Sliced Diagonal, 3DL and 3DP technologies mean perfect tensioning for a more efficient wing without deformations and greater performance.

The leading edge is designed to be stable and efficient during glides, with fast response to inputs. The wing won’t turn during incidents. The improved RAM Air Intake optimises the internal pressure of the wing for a more consistent profile across the entire speed-range and giving the pilot complete control and confidence.

The trailing edge is reinforced with small ribs for a better pressure distribution. This not only improves glide, but also increases speed and its performance in thermals. Like the Hook 5, this lightweight version knows how to take advantage of turbulence, converting it to lift progressively, making piloting easier.

Some of the wing’s strongest points are maneuverability, response and simple to initiate turns. The Hook 5 P provides excellent feedback which is ideal for active flying and progressing safely. Longer brake travel means it is is possible to fly at slower speeds with complete control and a landing that is easy and safe.

Its light configuration with IKS connections makes the Hook 5 P an easy to transport paraglider, ideal for new adventurers. Thanks to the use of Nitinol rods the wing maintains its optimum shape even after ultra-compact or incorrect folding, so that the wing is not deformed.

For sure, the Hook 5 P is the perfect wing for your first hike & fly and vol-biv tours. An ultralight paraglider which offers maximum safety and comfort from the moment of launch to landing. It will enhance your flying experience with its excellent maneuverability. A wing to release your inner adventurer.

All about Hook 5 P ▼

PRODUCT PRESENTATION


CONFIGURE YOUR HOOK 5 P

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo. This option entails an additional cost

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS

HOOK 5 P2022242628
CellsNumber4747474747
Aspect Ratio5,35,35,35,35,3
AreaFlatm22022242628
Projectedm217,0618,7620,4722,1723,88
CordMaxm2,422,542,662,762,87
LinesTotalm207218228238247
RisersNumber3+1A+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/CA+A'/B/C
Glider weightkg3,153,43,653,94,15
Total weight in flight (TWF)Min - Maxkg55 -7060 - 8070 - 9282 - 10595 - 120
Certification TWFEN/LTFA+A+A+A+A+
TWF ExtendedMin - Maxkg55 - 8560 - 9570 - 10582 - 120-
Certification TWF extendedEN/LTFBBBBB





5 other products in the same category: