Get ready for your next challenge

The new Skin 3 P is the lightest model in the Plume series ever produced. A new generation of single-surface wings designed for those who push hike & fly to the limit. Now more agile and versatile than ever.

P-series

EN/LTF B

MORE INFORMATION

 Plume series in its purest form  

Light, simple to fly and much more fun. Take your hike & fly challenges to a more extreme level with the guaranteed comfort and safety of an EN B certified wing.

 Designed for adventure 

The best choice for mountain and mountaineering enthusiasts looking for ultra-compact and versatile equipment.

 Intense pleasure  

Maximum accessibility with better performance in lively air. The only limits are those you impose on yourself; the Skin 3 P offers more speed and stability to fly in thermals and make transitions as if it were a conventional wing.


More on Skin 3 P ▼

The Skin P series surpasses itself with a new, more efficient and lighter version: the Skin 3 P. An EN B certified wing that allows you to experience the wonders of an ultralight single-surface wing.

The new Skin 3 P revolutionises the concept of lightweight as we have known it and offers the perfect balance between weight, performance and durability. A wing that can reach a higher speed and offers more fun with a simpler and more efficient maneuverability, in comparison to its previous generation.

The wing’s flying characteristics are very similar to that of a conventional wing, which means it can be flown in thermals and strong wind conditions without compromising on safety and comfort. Much more stable than any single-surface glider on the market. From the moment of inflation and throughout the flight, the Skin 3-P allows you to fly even at high altitudes amongst high peaks with confidence. Dare to undertake all the vol-biv adventures you have ever dreamed of.

The use of ultralight materials (Porcher Skytex 27), combined with the application of the various Niviuk technologies resulted in a lightweight, comfortable and extremely versatile paraglider.

In terms of the wing’s structure, the Skin 3 P features a new self-inflating leading edge that means greater wing cohesion and facilitates higher speeds. Its internal structure has been completely redesigned. Based on the combination of ribs and diagonals, it has an optimal load distribution and this has allowed us to reduce the total lineset by more than 40%.

A new system of tensioning of the materials, first used when making the Icepeak Evox competition wing, prevents any type of deformation that degrades or hinders its thermal performance and contributes to its maneuverability.

Another new innovation are its ultralight risers. Based on a combination of 6 mm Dyneema lyros webbing and 3 mm Dyneema rope, they incorporate a revolutionary new trimmer system widely used in high performance wings. Thanks to this new design the wing features a trimmer system with a simple, easy-to-use, very light and without metal parts that increase the final weight, since each riser only weighs 45 g including the brake handles and the trimmer system.

Thus the Skin 3 P has a longer brake travel and therefore better passive safety. The pilot can more accurately control the speed of the wing and ensure a more precise landing with a smoother flare.

The Skin 3 P also incorporates the ultralight IKS connection system between the risers and the lines. This system is based on a simple Dyneema loop provided with its own locking and blocking system. The use of Nitinol (TNT) in the profile reduced the weight even further and this ensures a more uniform inflation for a better and easier take off.

Without a doubt, the Skin 3 P is the ultimate in lightness, but it also incorporates everything necessary for any paragliding and high mountain enthusiast to feel safe and confident to complete any adventures.


All about Skin 3 P ▼

PRODUCT PRESENTATION


 TEST THE NEW SKIN 3 P 

Discover by yourself the next paragliding experience.

CONFIGURE YOUR SKIN 3 P

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo. This option entails an additional cost

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS


  161820
CELLSNUMBER 454545
ASPECT RATIOFLATm25,55,55,5
SURFACEFLATm2161820
 PROJECTEDm13,5215,2116,9
SPANFLATm9,389,9510,49
CORDMAXm2,042,172,29
LINESTOTALm251267282
 MAIN 2/3/2/22/3/2/22/3/2/2
RISERSNUMBER4A/B/C/DA/B/C/DA/B/C/D
 ACCELERATORmm454545
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXKg60-8570-9085-110
GLIDER WEIGHT Kg1,61,82
GLIDER VOLUMEL1010,6511,3
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTF  926-1BB



5 other products in the same category: