It's time to get closer

The fifth generation of the Takoo marks the end of distancing between pilot and passenger. A stable, safe wing with excellent maneuverability to satisfy the demands of both adventurers.

Tandem

EN/LTF B

MORE INFORMATION

 More light than ever 

Lighter, precise and more direct handling for a more pleasant flight. Enjoy a level of performance that will allow you get the best from your flights.

 Endless flights  

The renovation of the internal structure using the RSD technology allows to optimize the orientation of the diagonals. Together with the optimal use of materials in different sections of the glider, the durability and strength of the wing are increased. Maximum safety and accessibility to unleash your adventures.

 On a cloud 

Its new airfoil guarantees stability and comfort for both, pilot and passenger. This means less movement for the passenger to provide an experience where fun is the key.

TARGET & ADVANTAGES

COMMERCIAL TANDEM FLIGHTS
A tandem wing designed to satisfy the most exacting professional dual pilots. Its durability and performance make this a glider that you will not want to part with.

RECREATIONAL FLIGHTS
Experience a tandem wing as you never imagined it and let yourself be carried away by its supreme comfort and stability. Enjoy each flight with a tandem that adapts perfectly to your needs and those of your passenger.

BEGINNER

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

DIRECT AND SMOOTH HANDLING

  • > Optimised light and responsive brake system for improved turning.
  • > Balance between performance and accessibility to meet the requirements of both professionals and passionate recreational pilots.

UNBEATABLE TAKE OFF AND LANDING

> Take off: A more progressive inflation and it takes the load immediately.

> Landing: Its excellent speed retention allows smooth and safe landings.

INCREASED OPERATIONAL LIFE

> New cloth to reduce colour fading over time.

> Optimisation of the cloths used to achieve durability and strength without compromising the lightness of the wing.

> A new modern design based on the look of the Icepeak X-One.

A COMPACT AND COMFORTABLE WING

> A more robust internal structure with an improved load distribution at the attachment points.

> A high degree of pitch stability; increasing passenger comfort by decreasing the transmission of movements from the wing to the passenger.

TAKOO 5 IN DETAIL

OPTIMISATION OF THE LEADING EDGE

The leading edge has been redesigned and features all our latest  technologies, including 3DL, 3DP, SLE and TNT. This reduces creases and makes the wing more taut, which means a cleaner finish and therefore more performance. It also means the wing is more solid and better at absorbing turbulence.

OPTIMISATION OF THE TRAILING EDGE

With the application of the Drag Reduction Structure (DRS), the airflow is directed more progressively along the trailing edge. This reduces the aerodynamic drag and the brake pressure required.

NEW INTERNAL STRUCTURE BASED ON THE RSD TECHNOLOGY

The internal structure has been redesigned by altering the orientation of the diagonal ribs and tension bands to achieve a more optimal distribution of forces to improve durability and reduce deformations.

OPTIMISATION OF THE REINFORCEMENTS AND ATTACHMENT POINTS

Due to the redesign of the internal structure, it has been possible to reduce the tension on the attachment points and improve the force distribution.

NEW PROFILE

This new model features a very stable profile, which translates into less turbulence in flight and helps maintain a more constant speed range. Passenger and pilot will benefit from greater comfort in flight.

MORE DURABLE LINESET

The Takoo 5 has 160 lines; a reduction of 9% in comparison to its predecessor. In order to increase their durability all lines are sheathed.

NEW FEATURE ON THE RISERS

Due to the optimisation of Ear Lock System (ELS) the pilot can adjust the size of the big ears and thus achieve a fast and comfortable descent.

INNOVATIONS IN THE MATERIALS

A combination of different cloths improves durability and strength, without compromising on lightness.

On the upper surface, Dokdo 40 g/m2 has been used to provide additional robustness in the front part of the leading edge and Dokdo 36 g/m2 has been used on the remaining part.

The undersurface has been designed with the semi-lightweight Dokdo 32 g/m2 cloth that offers a good balance between weight and durability.

CONFIGURE YOUR TAKOO 5

Design your wing and choose a size

  • Colour
  • Size
source

Choose a predefined colour scheme, or customise each section of your wing

I do not wish to include a logo
Customise your wing with a logo. This option entails an additional cost

Upload a file in vector format (.eps / .ai / .pdf), and our designers will send you a preview of your logo on the wing you have configured.

Select dealer


Contact information


We would like to inform you that, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection (GDPR), we provide the following information: The entity responsible for the processing of your data is AIR GAMES SL, CIF/Tax Identification Certificate B17847112, located in La Cellera De Ter, C/ Del Ter, 6D, Girona 17165, Spain. Please note that we will treat the information you have given us for the purpose of answering your inquiries and providing you with product and services information that may be of interest to you. The personal data provided to us will be stored until you request their deletion. The data provided when filling in this form may be communicated to a specialised (commercial) dealer located in your geographical area, with the aim that he or she may contact you to provide more information and subscribe to the services or products requested. All our collaborators have signed confidentiality commitments. By accepting the box at the end of this form, you expressly authorise this data communication. We would like to advise you that you have the right to access your personal data as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request their deletion if, for any reason, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In certain circumstances, you may request limiting the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent you have granted by clicking the acceptance box at the end of this form.


SPECIFICATIONS

394244
CELLSNUMBER545454
ASPECT RATIOFLAT5,55,55,5
AREAFLATm2384144
PROJECTEDm232,1834,7237,66
SPANFLATm14,4615,0215,56
CHORDMAXm3,293,413,54
LINESTOTALm370385400
MAIN3/3/3/23/3/3/23/3/3/2
RISERSNUMBER4A/B/C/DA/B/C/DA/B/C/D
ACCELERATORmm100100100
WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg110 - 190 120 - 220140 - 239
GLIDER WEIGHTkg7,147,518,06
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTFBBB
DGACDGACDGAC
 






1 other product in the same category: